Top

19th to 21st
September, 2018

Radenci,
Slovenia

120
early registrations

Sponsors

Organizing Committee

Uroš Petrovič
Katja Molan

Program

Opening Ceremony

Opening Lecture

Borut Peterlin: From Rare to Complex Disorders

Session I: Genetic Disorders – “Labena session”


Invited Lectures


Niels Tommerup: Balanced Chromosomal Rearrangements as Windows into the Developmental Regulome
Špela Stangler Herodež: Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) in Cardiology

Short Lectures

Danijela Krgović: Genomic Analysis in Childhood Schizophrenia
Emanuela Boštjančič: Expression of Pro-Apoptotic miR-34a and its Target Genes in Human Myocardial Infarction and Healthy Heart Tissue
Matija Rijavec: Hereditary Angioedema due to C1-inhibitor Deficiency: Heterogeneity of SERPING1 Mutations, and Genetic Factors Modifying the Clinical Phenotype
Uršula Prosenc Zmrzljak: Detection of Somatic Mutations with ddPCR from Liquid Biopsy of CRC Patients
Mojca Milavec: Quantification of Human Cytomegalovirus with Digital PCR

Session II: Genome Analysis and Annotation


Invited Lectures


Massimo Mezzavilla: Role of Natural Selection in Genetic Isolates: Possible Advantages in Complex-Trait Association Studies
Cene Gostinčar: Genomics of Extremophilic Fungi: Answered and Unanswered Questions

Short Lectures


Nataša Štajner: The Potential of New NGS Approaches for Accurate Genotyping
Alenka Matjašič: lncRNAs as Regulators of Epigenetic Pathways in Glioma Development
Vita Šetrajčič Dragoš: The Importance of Functional mRNA Analysis in Clinical Variant Interpretation

Lunch

Session III: Interactions between Genes and Environment


Invited Lectures


Bojana Žegura: 3D Cell Cultures and their Application in Genetic Toxicology
Jernej Jakše: Ten Years of Citrus Bark Cracking Viroid in Hop Gardens
Metka Ravnik Glavač: Epigenetics of Mind-Body Interaction

Short Lectures


Urška Sivka: Identification by Transcriptome Analysis of Genes Associated with Chemical Boring in the Date Mussel (Lithophaga lithophaga)
Aleš Sedlar: Transcription Profiling of PVYNTN Susceptible Potato Tubers in Necrosis Suppressing and Promoting Storage Conditions

Get-together Reception

Session IV: Biotechnology – “Mediline session”


Invited Lectures


Zlatko Šatović: Genetic Diversity and Evolutionary History of Salvia officinalis L. and Salvia lavandulifolia Vahl
Jana Murovec: Genome Editing of Plants and its Implementation for Breeding Brassica Species

Short Lectures

Jelka Šuštar Vozlič: Safety, Regulatory and Social Challenges Associated with Modern Biotechnology and Synthetic Biology
Gašper Žun: A Novel CRISPR-Cas9 Approach in Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae for Precise Allele Swap Allows Quantitative Trait Genes Validation
Michael Hansen: Genomic Services Solutions at Qiagen: Detection of Exosome-Derived microRNAs
Špela Kos: Synergy of DNA Vaccine with CTLA-4/PD-1 Blockade
Urša Lampreht Tratar: The Increase of Immune Cell Infiltration after Interleukin 12 Gene Electrotransfer in Murine and Canine Tumors

Session V: Genetic Diversity and Genetic Resources


Invited Lectures


D. Phillip Sponenberg: Genetic Aspects of Conserving Local Breeds
Simon Horvat: The Endangered Slovenian Drežnica Goat Breed: Assessing Genotypic-Phenotypic Diversity and Population Structure

Short Lectures

Peter Dovč: Global Biodiversity in Domestic Pig Breeds (Sus scrofa)
Mojca Ogrizović: Elucidating the Pleiotropic Effects of MKT1 Gene in Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Barbara Pipan: Marker-Assisted Evaluation and Trait-Specific Selection of Accessions from Central and Eastern European Common Bean Germplasm

Lunch

Poster Session

The Golden Chromosome Session

Ana Dolinar: Circular RNAs in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Anja Pavlin: Lytic Gene Expression in the Temperate Bacteriophage GIL01 is activated by a Phage-Encoded LexA Homologue
Ester Stajič: CRISPR/Cas9-Mediated Genome Editing in Cabbage
Gregor Jezernik: Fatty Acid Abnormalities in IBD are linked to Novel IBD Specific Loci
Helena Volk: The Invisibility Cloak: Chitin Binding Protein of Verticillium nonalfalfae Disguises Fungus from Plant Chitinases
Ida Djurdjevič: Transcriptome Analysis and Cellular Background of the Pigment Pattern in Marble and Brown Trout
Jernej Bravničar: Adaptive Divergence in Wild and Hatchery Reared Adriatic Grayling (Thymallus aeliani) using ddRADseq
Katja Molan: The Escherichia coli Colibactin Resistence Protein ClbS is a Novel DNA Binding Protein that Protects DNA from Nucleolytic Degradation
Katja Uršič: Peritumoral Gene Electrotransfer of Interleukin-12 as Immune Boost to Intratumoral Electrochemotherapy for Treating Murine Melanoma
Kristina Marton: Potential Avirulence Gene Vna8.691 of Phytopathogenic Fungus Verticillium nonalfalfae
Luka Predojević: Genetic, Biofilm and Cellular Analysis of Uropathogenic Virulence Factors of Various Human Escherichia coli Strains Employing a Biomimetic Urothelial Model in vitro
Sara Redenšek: Genetic Variability in Oxidative Stress Pathways Influences the Occurrence of Adverse Events of Dopaminergic Treatment in Parkinson's Disease

Session VI: Pharmacogenomics


Invited Lectures


Sabina Semiz: Pharmacogenomics and Precision Medicine in Type 2 Diabetes
Damjan Glavač: TBA
Uroš Potočnik: TBA

Short Lectures

Katja Goričar: Association of MSLN Polymorphism with Serum Mesothelin Levels and Survival in Malignant Mesothelioma
Katja Repnik: Circulating Tumor DNA in Head and Neck Cancer as Predictive and Prognostic Molecular Marker
Nataša Debeljak: Exploring the Genetic Background of Familial Erythrocytosis

Conference Dinner

Session VII: Genetic Disorders and Gene Therapy


Invited Lectures


Loree Heller: Cytosolic Pattern Recognition Receptors are activated by DNA Electroporation
Michael Kabesch: TBA
Maja Čemažar: Ablative Therapies Combined with Interleukin-12 Gene Electrotransfer for Treatment of Tumors of Client-Owned Dogs

Short Lectures

Richard Heller: Potential Therapeutic Applications Using Gene Electrotransfer
David Dobnik: Characterization of Viral Vectors for Gene Therapy: Molecular Biology Hand-in-Hand with Electron Microscopy
Boštjan Markelc: Tumour Endothelium, Sprouting Angiogenesis and Their Response to Radiotherapy

Poster session

Lunch

Session VIII: Microbial Genetics


Invited Lectures


Ellen Zechner: Molecular Functions of Microbiota-Derived Enterotoxins in Human Intestinal Disease
Marjanca Starčič Erjavec: Construction and Antibacterial Effect of the Strain ŽP – the First Bacterial Conjugation-Based "Kill"–"Anti-Kill" Antimicrobial System

Short Lectures

Tomaž Accetto: The Lytic Myoviridae of Enterobacteriaceae form Tight Recombining Assemblages Separated by Discontinuities in Genome Average Nucleotide Identity and Lateral Gene Flow
Ivan Toplak: Identification and Characterization of Pathogens of Infectious Disease with the Method of Next Generation Sequencing

Closing Lecture

Borut Bohanec: Development of Modern Methods for Breeding F1 Hybrid Cultivars of Agricultural Plants

The Genetics Society of Slovenia Annual Assembly

Best Posters and Golden Chromosome Award Presentation

Closing Ceremony

Basic information

Location: Radenci, Slovenia

Date: 19th to 21st September 2018

GPS Navigation

Registration

Registration fees

  • Members of the Societies*: 250 EUR
  • Non-members of the Societies: 300 EUR
  • Doctoral students: 200 EUR
  • Daily fee: 150 EUR
  • Undergraduate students: free**
Additional information

The registration fee for the congress must be paid in euros by bank transfer before the congress, otherwise the application will not be considered.

  1. When dealing with an e-bill: send the order form issued by your institution to the cashier of the society Katja Molan at the e-address katja.molan@bf.uni-lj.si. Please write for whom you are paying.
  2. With individual payments*** complete the Universal Payment Order (UPN) and enter the information below. Please write for whom you are paying.
* indicates required
Registration fee includes: conference materials and abstract e-book, access to the lecture room and posters, 3 lunches, get-together event, congress dinner, coffee and refreshments during breaks. Registration fee does NOT include accommodation and breakfast.

Daily registration fee includes: conference materials and abstract e-book, access to the lecture room and posters, 1 lunch, 1 dinner, coffee and refreshments during breaks.
*Reduced registration fee for the members of the societies: Genetics Society of Slovenia, Slovenian Society for Human Genetics, Slovenian Society of Plant Biology

**Undergraduate students who will present a proof of their status will have access to the lecture room and posters, and to coffee and refreshments during breaks.
***Payment information:
Slovenian Genetics Society, Jamnikarjeva 101, SI-1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia
SWIFT:
LJBASI2X
IBAN:
SI56 0201 4005 1073 956
Namen:
GENETICS 2018 – "Name and surname of the participant"